In Arizona, Can You Get a DUI for Sleeping in Your Parked Car While You Are Drunk?
[…] 2. The person has a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .08 or more within two hours of driving.
  3. The person had any drug defined in A.R.S. 13-3401 or its metabolite in the person’s body.
  4. The suspect vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle that requires a commercial driver license (CDL) and the person has a BAC of .04 or more.

One of the factors that can affect punishment is the BAC level – the higher the BAC the harsher the punishment. Arizona Statute § 28-1382 defines what is known as Extreme DUI and Super Extreme DUI:

A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration as follows within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle:

  1. 0.15 or more but less than 0.20.
  2. 0.20 or more.

Under this statute, having a BAC of .15 or more but less than .20 is considered an Extreme DUI and having a BAC of .20 or more is considered a Super Extreme DUI. While the differences are a matter of a hundredths of a decimal, the consequences can be severe.